Home / Instructors / Jeyhun Karamov
Jeyhun is the Deputy Director at the State Agency on Vocational Education under the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He has more than 20  years’ experience in energy, international development, government and non-profit sectors, with a proven track record in strategy, project management, business process improvement and public-private partnerships. Previous professional experiences include leadership roles in BP Plc, UNDP, UNITAR and USAID funded projects. Jeyhun served as the Chairman of the US-Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association for two terms. He also co-founded European Network of American Alumni Associations (ENAM). He is an Adjunct Instructor at ADA University. Jeyhun received an Executive MBA from INSEAD (2018), Master of Public Administration Degree from Andrew Young School of Policy Studies, Georgia State University (2006) and BA in European Studies from Azerbaijan University of Languages (2003). He also has Master’s Certificate in Project Management by the George Washington University, School of Business. Jeyhun is a PMI certified Project Management Professional (PMP) since 2016.