Home / Instructors / Matin Karimli
Matin Karimli - ILO Office for Pacific Island Countries – DirectorEducation:The George Washington University Master’s Certificate, Project Management, 2017-2018, (BHOS School of Project Management), Baku, AzerbaijanHarvard University, Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, MA Master in Public Administration, 2012 Edward Mason Program in Public Policy and ManagementNATO Defense College Senior Course, 2006, Rome, ItalyG. Marshall European Center for Security Studies Leaders Program in Advanced Security Studies, 2005, Garmisch, GermanyUniversity of Strasbourg Master in European Studies, 2001 – 2002 Interdisciplinary Diploma in European Studies, 2000- 2001, Strasbourg, FranceBaku State University BA in International relations, 1995–1999, Baku, Azerbaijan;Professional Experience:ILO Office for Pacific Island Countries – Director, 2020-nowMinistry of Labour and Social Protection of Azerbaijan Deputy Minister, 2014-2020;Ministry of Taxes of Azerbaijan Head, International Relations Department, 2012- 2014;Ministry of Affairs of Azerbaijan Second Secretary, Political-Military Affairs Section, 2011;Mission of Azerbaijan to NATO Second Secretary, 2009-2011, Brussels, Belgium;North Atlantic Treaty Organization Partnership for Peace officer, International Staff, 2008-2009, Brussels, Belgium;Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Desk officer, Attaché, Third Secretary, Political-Military Affairs Section, 2005-2008;National Assembly of Youth Organizations of Azerbaijan, Vice-president for economic and social affairs, 1998-1999;