Specialists from 15 enterprises admitted to M5 group at School of Project Management
A new M5 group of students is admitted to School of Project Management (SPM) operating within a joint project of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and TwentyEighty Strategy Execution company (UK). The M5 group comprises 26 representatives of 15 leading companies and organizations operating in the country including, among others, SOCAR,AzerkimyaProduction Union, SOCAR Petkim, BP, Bank Respublika, TP Engineering, Gilan Construction Group andDeGolyer&MacNaughton.The SPM teaching program is based on the curriculum of the George Washington University (USA).
Speaking at the admission ceremony, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov said that many of the SPM graduates achieved a rapid development and impressive successes in their career. In his words, participation in this project helps Azerbaijani specialists to acquire knowledge, develop skills and obtain practical experience in the field of management, which they can effectively apply in their professional activities.
The SPM curriculum has been specifically developed to meet the demand in national experts in project management trained according to international standards. It comprises seven modules including Project Management, Leadership and Communications, Risk Management, Scheduling and Cost Control, Quality for Project Manager, and Negotiations Skills for Project Manager. Upon successful completion of the program, the SPM graduates receive Master certificates from the George Washington University.
About Us
Baku Higher Oil School is extremely pleased to have as our partner, Twenty Eighty Strategy Execution Company, involved in the delivery of the training courses with a mission to develop our country’s human resources in the sphere of project management.