BHOS hosts Graduation Ceremony of School of Project Management
On November 1, 2018, Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) held a graduation ceremony for a new group of the alumni of School of Project Management (SPM), a joint initiative of BHOS and TwentyEighty Strategy Execution (Stratex) company, UK. It was attended by top managers of BP, SOCAR and other guests.
The SPM teaching programs are based on the curricula of the George Washington University (GWU), USA. GWU awarded Master’s Certificates to 47 SPM graduates representing managers and specialists of 12 companies and organizations. They include, among others, SOCAR, BP, EY, WorleyParsons, “Azneft” Production Union, “Azerkimya” Production Union,and SOCAR’s Oil and Gas Construction Trust,OJSC Azersu, Caspian Business Management and ConsultingLLC, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC, and Gate Baku LLC.
BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov extended his congratulations to the SPM alumni and noted that the School of Project Management was functioning at the Higher Oil School for nearly two years. In his words, many of the graduates already achieved significant professional growth in the course of their study.
SOCAR Vice-president for HR, IT and regulations Khalik Mammadov emphasized that SOCAR’s Baku Higher Oil School became a leading technical higher educational institution attracting the most talented young people and providing them with excellent education. The language of instruction is English, and all teaching programs are based on curricula of international universities, he said. Khalik Mammadov told that SPM is an important initiative for professional development of young specialists and their efficient integration into business environment. He congratulated the graduates and wished them every success.
Ed Hughes, BusinessDevelopment Managerat Stratex Company, which played an important role in the project development, also extended his congratulations to the SPM alumni. In their turn, the graduates spoke about the value of the gained knowledge and practical skills for their career. Then the SPM graduates received Master’s Certificates of the George Washington University and memorable gifts.
The School of Project Management attracts growing interest from state agencies and private companies, which send their most talented staff members to study at SPM. The training program is based on modern teaching methodology. It consists of seven modules including, among others, courses on Project Management; Risk Management; Project Leadership, Management and Communications; Scheduling and Cost Control; Quality for Project Manager; Project Management Applications; and Negotiation Skills for Project Manager.