BHOS Rector presented certificates to SPM students
“M1” group of students continues their training at School of Project Management (SPM) which is a joint public-private partnership initiative implemented by Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS), BP and its partners, and TwentyEighty Strategy Execution. Upon successful completion of the study, the trainees will be awarded master certificate from the George Washington University.Recently, the program participants competedRisk Managementtraining course, which was conducted by a professional instructor, Acting Director of the Monitoring Center for Labor Relations at the Azerbaijani State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fariz Jaffarov. The trainees were taught to use a practical, eight-step process to manage project risks, identify threats and opportunities and weigh their relative value in their project, control multiple risks using limited strategies, and make risk and opportunity integral components of their next project plan. BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov met with the students including staff members of SOCAR, Azneft, Azərikimya, Neftqaztikinti, OJSC Azersu, Ernst&Young, WorleyParsons, and Caspian Business Management and Consulting and presented certificates to those participants who successfully completed the previous course entitled “Project Management”.