One more training course of School of Project Management completed at BHOS
One more training course of School of Project Management (SPM) is completed at Baku Higher Oil School. The course entitled “Project Management Applications” was conducted by Didier Estibals, an experienced trainer from the British company TwentyEighty Strategy Execution. Representatives of BHOS and various companies including SOCAR, BP, Paşa Siğorta, Atlantic Waves Solutions, Pasha Holding and Pasha Life Insurance attended the lessons. During four-day training, they were taught how to select the level of staffing, resources, and management support; estimate time and costs and present a project plan; assemble a project team and gain commitment on project objectives; create a project binder documenting each stage of the project; and assign tasks based on work breakdown structure and lessons learned. Courses offered by SPM raise an interest both from state organizations and private companies. Upon successful completion of the study, the trainees receive Master certificates from the George Washington University (the USA).