School of Project Management launched at Baku Higher Oil School - 2017-05-21
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) hosted an official opening of School of Project Management (SPM), which is jointly set up by BHOS, BP in Azerbaijan and TwentyEighty Strategy Execution company. The ceremony gathered management of the Higher School, SOCAR and BP, representatives of national universities and large international companies operating in Azerbaijan, and 26 SPM trainees. They include staff members of SOCAR, BP, Atlantic Waste Solutions, PAŞA Həyat Sığorta ASC, Pasha Holding, Gilan Tekstil Parkı, Baku City Circuit, and Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan.
Opening the ceremony, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov said that establishment of such an educational center, which aims at fulfilling national specialists’ potential and developing their managerial skills, is an important event for Azerbaijan. The Rector also emphasized a key role to be played by the SPM in training local managers, whose qualification would meet international requirements.
As SOCAR Vice president for HR, IT and regulations Khalik Mammadov stated, the School of Project Management was set up with the purpose of developing national scientific and educational potential of the country. Establishment of this school made it possible to initiate training of top and middle level managers capable to carry out projects for various sectors and industries, he said.
Speaking at the ceremony, Vice President for Geology and Geophysics Bahram Huseynov and Vice President for Field Development Yashar Latifov expressed their congratulations to the SPM trainees and all project participants on the start of the program and wished the students every success during their education at the School of Project Management. They emphasized that study at the SPM would be conducive to the graduates’ further successful career development.
In the words of BP communications, external affairs, strategy and Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey region Vice president Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, the School of Project Management is the most successful initiative on training local specialists and developing their skills and knowledge in project management among similar initiatives sponsored by BP in cooperation with partner companies. In his words, the SPM has already become one of national educational institutions, which carries out activities in compliance with international standards.
Representative of the TwentyEighty Strategy Execution company, Master of Business Administration in Economics and Information Technology, trainer Didier Estibals highly praised the efforts taken by BHOS at the School of Project Management to create all necessary conditions to hold various training courses including  aspects of project management, planning and budget control, risk management, quality and leadership in management. He also reported that at the initial stage, educational subjects at the SPM would be taught in English language, but in two-three years, all courses would be held by local trainers in Azerbaijani language.
The SPM program was founded in 2011 by BP and its partners in order to meet local requirements in terms of managing of projects in line with international standards. The program, technically supported by TwentyEighty Strategy Execution company in cooperation with George Washington University (USA). The academic program comprises seven modules for training of managers. Upon successful completion of the study, the trainees will be awarded master certificate from the George Washington University. Up to now, three stages of the project have been implemented and more than 300 specialists from local and international companies of public and private sectors have been trained. The fourth stage has commenced with support from the Higher Oil School. After its completion, BHOS will carry out the educational program within the project single-handedly.
"Studying at Project Management College has allowed me and my colleagues to formalize knowledge in this very important field. With growing requirements on quality of project deliverables and reducing budgets it is key to develop our ability to manage project resources more effectively. I believe TBC Bank along with other leading Georgian companies will greatly benefit from investing into knowledge of our project managers. We very much appreciate BP efforts in supporting development of highly qualified and well trained Georgian managers."Alexander Judshuas Chief information Manager TBC Bank
There is a growing need in Azerbaijan, like in any developing country, for qualified project managers. THE SPM program in general will contribute to a pool of young professionals capable of managing effectively projects of various dimensions (from mega-projects to small-scale ones).Elmira Rahimova, Major Relations Officer, BP Azerbaijan
Project managers are needed in a variety of industries, from computer science to engineering. It provides getting a go ahead in the project management field, which is becoming important in today’s job market. It helps to develop national resources who can handle the projects more easily and in a professional way. Now that work is been done more of, in a project wise manner, it’s essential to acquire the project management skills.Fakhraddin Alimardanov, HR Director, Rovshan Oguz Group LLC
This training is giving me lots of knowledge/information which is relevant to my work business. It will help to deliver defect free products and services on time, to meet our customer’s requirements and exceed their expectations.Leyla Aliyeva, Administration Manager, Denholm Oilfield Services Azerbaijan
The course was excellent beginning to the project management knowledge and I have really enjoyed this training. As new person in project management I found this course very interesting and helpful, it gave me good understanding of Project Management principles and basic practices. It was good training for participants experienced in project management. I learned good project management principles and tools from him, that I’m going to apply to my work. Last but not least, all organizational facilities was very well organized and comfortable.Bekhruz Suleymanov, Rapid Solutions
We need an experienced professionals that could handle big projects , it is time to start using local “brain power” not only rely on foreign advisers. And Program as SPM give us opportunity to learn and act based on knowledge’s that we gain in SPM modules.Rauf Naghiev, Data Processor, Fugro Survey Ltd Caspian
My overall impression of the class was that it's very good, covered the topics in a short period of time. This course met my expectations. I had the ability to get into a lot of topics. The instructor was very knowledgeable and personable and his knowledge of the subject matter was excellent. His ability to answer questions was excellent and he was willing to research if something wasn't working. His training courseware was excellent and I would recommend them as well as his course to others. And I appreciated the quality instruction from instructors with a sincere desire to see we learn to become disciplined and successful PMs without trying to sell us some hyped up product. I liked my experience. It met my expectations which were difficult as they were high.Fakhraddin Alimardanov, HR Director, Rovshan Oguz Group LLC